PRIVACY POLICY

PLASTICOM d.o.o. values your privacy and is committed to safeguarding all personal data collected.

We recognize our responsibility in handling your personal data, so we process all personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, the Electronic Communications Act, and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to inform you of the reasons we collect your personal information, how we will use it, what your rights are in relation to the information we have on file for you, and how to enforce it.

Data controller

PLASTICOM d.o.o., Dobrunjska cesta 28D, 1261 Ljubljana – Dobrunje, is the controller of your personal information.

Purpose of data processing and the different types of personal data

On the website, you can contact us using the online contact form to inquire and forward any questions to our company’s e-mail address. It is also possible to contact us directly via e-mail, regular mail, or telecommunications channels.

When submitting a request for information, comments, or questions via our online form, you must include the following fields: “name and surname”, “email”, “telephone”, and “message”. By submitting an inquiry, comment, or question to us via the contact form and entering your information, you agree and acknowledge that your information will be stored for the purpose of keeping records and ensuring proper communication.

In general, our company retains data for the time required to achieve a specific goal, to the extent reasonably necessary to ensure compliance with the applicable legal requirement or as recommended by the applicable statute of limitations, or until you revoke your consent to the processing of your data. Nonetheless, we will make every effort to keep your data until the need for data management is no longer present, i.e., when the purpose for which they were collected has been fulfilled or the limitation period has expired, at which point they will be deleted irrevocably and permanently.

All personal information you provide to us (name, surname, e-mail address) will be kept strictly confidential and used only for the purposes for which you provided it. If we need to process your data for another reason, we will notify you in advance and ask for your permission.

Use of the website

By using cookies, you agree to their use for the purposes of analysing the user’s route on the website: where the user came from (traffic source), monitoring the user’s stay on the website, which website they visited, what content they downloaded or watched. Every time you visit a website, the web server automatically saves a log file (e.g., IP number – a number that identifies an individual computer or other device connected to the web; browser version, time of visit, etc.). We use this information to keep track of how many people visit our website. The data collected in this manner is processed separately by the provider and is not linked to other data.

Processing of personal data

You voluntarily provide us with the information you provide on the basis of consent to communication by e-mail in order to communicate with us about your request. We will only use this information for mutual communication, offer preparation, etc. You are solely responsible for the information’s correctness and accuracy.

Data users

All data collected on the basis of the aforementioned legal bases will be used for the purpose for which they were collected and will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, with the exception of selected contractual partners who are also bound by the General Data Protection Regulation, and we will not disclose them publicly, except in cases of explicit consent or contract. We will not disclose personal information to a third country.

Your rights

In accordance with the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection and applicable law, you have the right to revoke consent, the right to access data relating to you, the right to correct inaccurate data, the right to limit processing, the right to be forgotten or to the deletion of all data, the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority and the right to data portability.

You may request that your personal data be corrected, restricted from further processing, or deleted by notifying us in writing via post.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to your request for access, correction, prohibition of processing, or deletion of data, or if you believe that your personal data protection rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with the Information Commissioner.

At your request, by which you exercise your rights in connection with personal data, we must respond without undue delay and no later than one month after receiving your request.

Changes

We reserve the right, if necessary, to adjust the Privacy Policy in question to the current situation and legislation in the field of personal data protection from time to time. Therefore, please check the most recent version before transferring personal data to be aware of any changes or additions.

Ljubljana, 4 May 2021

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  1. Introduction

The website is owned by the company PLASTICOM d.o.o., Dobrunjska cesta 28D, 1261 Ljubljana – Dobrunje (hereinafter: the company).

  1. Website content

The website’s contents are primarily for informational purposes. The company commits to doing everything in its power to ensure that the information on the website is accurate, reliable, and of high quality. However, it shall not be held responsible for any typographical errors and any delays and inconsistencies in updating data. As a general rule, the website will be available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. The website may be inaccessible for technical or other reasons without prior notice. Therefore, the company is not liable for periods of inactivity.

  1. Copyright Protection

This website is the sole property of the company, and any misuse of the data, images, text, and other data contained within it is strictly prohibited. Any copying, distribution, or other use of the above information without the company’s prior knowledge and permission is strictly prohibited. Some of the images on this website were obtained from freepik.com and unsplash.com.

  1. Privacy protection

When you visit the website for the first time, a “cookie” may be stored on your computer, which you can remove or prevent from being saved by configuring your browser. Cookies are small files that allow for better communication with a website and, for example, allow the website to manage your personal settings. It is critical to understand that we cannot access your personal data or data on your computer through these files, except for those that are publicly available (browser type, operating system type, etc.). The information you enter on the website is sent to us online in an unprotected electronic format, which means it may be accessible to third parties. To protect your identity and privacy, do not enter personal information that you do not want to be disclosed.

  1. External links

If this website is referenced or linked to by others owned or operated by third parties, the company accepts no responsibility for the content or proper operation of these websites.

  1. Amendment of terms

The company reserves the right to modify the general terms and conditions at any time and without notice. The changes take effect as soon as they are published. Because of these rights, each time you visit our website, please carefully read the terms and conditions of business.

  1. Court jurisdiction

Slovenian law governs all interpretations and legal issues arising from the use of materials published on these websites. For claims and disputes relating to the use of the aforementioned materials, the court in Ljubljana has jurisdiction.

  1. Conclusion

By using this website, you agree that you are aware of and agree to all of the terms and conditions listed above and that you will comply with them.

 

PLASTICOM d.o.o.

4 May 2021

Domov O podjetjuKontakt